Independent Contractors and Child Support
[…] Guns and Divorce

During the divorce process, firearms present an interesting complication for numerous reasons.  Most recently Act 79 was passed in 2018.  This Act made changes to the statues effecting individuals who own firearms in a divorce.  Often during divorces, Petitions for Protection for Abuse are filed.  If an individual has a PFA Order against him the individual shall divest themselves of the firearms in their possession.  Section 6108.3 reads in pertinent part as follows: § 6108.3.  Relinquishment to third party for safekeeping.

  • “General rule.–A defendant who is the subject of a protection from abuse order, which order provides for the relinquishment of firearms, other weapons or ammunition during the period of time the order is in effect, may, within the time frame specified in the order and in lieu of relinquishment to the sheriff, relinquish any firearms, other weapons or ammunition for safekeeping to a third party who meets the requirements of a third party under subsection (b) (O)  An acknowledgment that the third party is one of the following:

(I)  An attorney at law, and further acknowledgment that the attorney at law and the defendant are in an attorney-client relationship.